Visa and Passport Information...

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO OBTAIN VISA TO ENTER ETHIOPIA
(TOURIST VISA)

  • U.S. Passport, at least 6 months remaining and at least one blank page
  • 1 Visa Application Form, fully completed and signed (see below)
  • 1 recent passport size color photograph required
  • Yellow fever immunization certificate (strongly suggested)

The Ethiopia tourist or business visa is usually valid for multiple entries within 90 days only, from date issued, for a stay up to 24 months or as permitted by immigration officials. Passports generally must have at least six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page for visa to be issued. The visa cost is $70.

Click here to open an Ethiopia visa application in a new window. This application is in Adobe "PDF" format. If you need the free Adobe "PDF" Acrobat viewer program, visit www.adobe.com and look for the "Get Acrobat Reader" link on that page.

Special note: this application form can be filled out on the computer! When you are viewing it with the Adobe Acrobat reader, just click on the various fields and you can type directly and then print it out when you are done.

[ Top of page ]

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO ENTER UGANDA
(TOURIST TRAVEL)

  • One completed visa application form for each traveler
  • 2 passport size color photographs
  • Must submit original passport that is valid past the date of your expected departure rom Uganda.
  • An international inoculation certificate against yellow fever.
  • A prepaid self-addressed USPS Express Overnight return envelope only must be included with applications sent by mail.

The single entry tourist visa is $50 (valid for three months after arrival). A multiple entry visa is $100 (valid for six months after arrival).

Click here to open an Uganda visa application in a new window. This application is in Adobe "PDF" format. If you need the free Adobe "PDF" Acrobat viewer program, visit www.adobe.com and look for the "Get Acrobat Reader" link on that page.

[ Top of page ]

REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO ENTER KENYA
(TOURIST TRAVEL)

  • Valid passport with sufficient number of unused pages for endorsements abroad.
  • Passport must be signed and valid for at least six months.
  • Visa application form duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport size color photographs attached to the application form.
  • Valid round trip ticket or a letter from your travel agent certifying that the applicant holds prepaid arrangements.
  • Be sure to include your home and work telephone numbers.
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required

The Kenya tourist visa is issued for a single entry for a period of 6 months from date of issue, provided the passport remains valid, for a period of stay not to exceed 30 days.

The single entry tourist visa is $25 (valid for three months after arrival). A multiple entry visa is $50 (valid for six months after arrival).

Your passport must have at least six months remaining validity and contain at least one blank visa page for visa to be issued.

You can apply for a Kenya visa on-line on the U.S. Kenya Embassy web page (the link for the online application is at the bottom of the page).

 

[ Top of page ]

 



All text and images on this website are copyright 2002-2008
Rotary District 5030 & 5020 of Washington State.
Use of any text or images from this website requires prior written permission.
Please contact the webmaster for further information.